Privacy Collection Notice

Genesis Motors Australia is a registered business name of Hyundai Motor Company Australia Pty Ltd and collects personal information about individuals for a range of purposes to enable it to carry out its business functions. Further information is available in our Privacy Policy, which is available on our website at www.genesis.com/au. Further details about the collection of your personal information are provided below.



APP 5 Notice
Our identity and contact details Genesis Motors Australia
trading name of Hyundai Motor Company Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 58 008 995 588).
Cnr of 394 Lane Cove Road & Hyundai Drive, Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Phone: 02 8873 6000 Fax: 02 8873 6005
Website: www.genesis.com/au
E-mail: privacy@genesis-motors.com.au
Facts & circumstances of collection of your personal information Your personal information is collected:
- directly from you when you give your personal information to us
- by third parties such as from service providers, entities and clubs sponsored by or affiliated with us, or from our contractors and agents
- from publicly available sources
- as otherwise permitted or required by law.
If collection of your personal information is required or authorised by law If we are collecting your personal information for the conduct of a safety recall under the Competition & Consumer Act (Cth) 2010, collection of your personal information from Government entities may be required or authorised by law, or otherwise necessary in order to conduct the safety recall.
Why does Genesis Motors Australia collect your personal information? The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances for which we collect it. For example, if we collect personal information in connection with your purchase of a motor vehicle from us, we may collect personal information to remind you in the future that your vehicle is due for a service. In general, we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it and related purposes which you would reasonably expect, for purposes which you consent, and as otherwise authorised or required by law.
Additional information for users of Genesis Connected Services and Genesis Connected Services app If you use our Genesis Connected Services or the Genesis Connected Services app, then we may also collect additional information (some of which may be personal information about you), including:

  • - the number of trips and distances that you have driven;
  • - the location of your vehicle, including historical locations;
  • - vehicle diagnostic information, such as tyre pressure, amount of fuel in the tank and
    engine information
  • - vehicle driving information, such as speed, braking, cornering and acceleration information;
  • - airbag deployment or call information if you contact roadside assistance services;
  • - mobile phone information such as number, model, operating system, search content, usage
    information relating to the Genesis Connected Services app and personal location data where you have
    activated location services on your mobile device


    We may use and disclose this information to provide you with information and notifications in relation to your vehicle, including to inform you of a need for any maintenance or repairs and to allow you to book a service for your vehicle. We may disclose this information to our Genesis service centres, wireless service providers and other technology service providers in connection with the operation of the Genesis Connected Service. We may also disclose this information to insurance providers in order for them to provide tailored insurance policies to you. If your vehicle is provided by your employer as part of a corporate or government fleet policy, we may also disclose this information to your employer.
Who will Genesis Motors Australia disclose your personal information to? Generally, Genesis Motors Australia may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described above. Usually, we may disclose your personal information to our Genesis service centres and vice versa.
Access to and correction of your personal information Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of personal information about you that Genesis Motors Australia holds.
Privacy complaints Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Genesis Motors Australia will deal with complaints.
Likely overseas disclosure of your personal information Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia. For example, we may disclose personal information to our related companies within Hyundai Motor Group in South Korea, India and Czech Republic. Other service providers may be located overseas. The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances, but may include the United States, Canada and India.